Difference between revisions of "G&S Guide to Opera 1993"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:G&SGuide1993.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Programme cover from G&S Guide to Opera 1993]] | [[File:G&SGuide1993.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Programme cover from G&S Guide to Opera 1993]] | ||
The G&S Guide to Opera was performed by LOpSoc | The G&S Guide to Opera was performed by LOpSoc on 29th June - 2nd July 1993 at [[Local Schools]]. | ||
== Production Team == | == Production Team == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Production Manager''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Producer''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Producer''||[[Ian Wesley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Stage Manager''||[[ | | ''Stage Manager''||[[Richard Harris]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cast == | == Cast == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Ko-Ko''||[[Peter Thorpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Rose Maybud''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Dame Hannah''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter KCB''||[[Mike Sharpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mabel''||[[Gemma Britton]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Lady Angela''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Reginald Bunthorne''||[[Peter Thorpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Lady Saphir''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sergeant of Police''||[[Jonathon Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Major Murgatroyd''||[[Pete Lancaster]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Colonel Calverey''||[[Jonathon Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lieut. the Duke of Dunstable''||[[Gavin Blackman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Lady Angela (again)''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Lady Saphir (again)''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Yum-Yum''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Peep-Bo''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Pitti-Sing''||[[Pete Lancaster]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Phoebe''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd''||[[Jonathon Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sir Despard Murgatroyd''||[[Mike Sharpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mad Margeret''||[[Abi Linnartz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Phyllis''||[[Ruth Baillie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Iolanthe''||[[Gemma Britton]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Queen of the Faries''||[[Bridget Cunningham]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lord Mountararat''||[[Peter Thorpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lord Tolloller''||[[Gavin Blackman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Lord Chancellor''||[[Mike Sharpe]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Chorus''||[[Nik Shaylor]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Chorus''||[[Becky Waters]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Orchestra == | == Orchestra == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Piano''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Piano''||[[Jo Bridle]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Piano''||[[Liz Garnett]] | |||
|} | |||
== Song List == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Song!!Show | |||
|- | |||
| ''Ring forth Ye Bells''||[[The Sorcerer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''On a tree by a river''||[[Mikado]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When the buds are blossoming''||[[Ruddigore]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When I was a lad''||[[H.M.S. Pinafore]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Poor wand'ring one!''||[[Pirates of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''In a doleful train''||[[Patience]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When a felon's not engaged''||[[Pirates of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Hail Poetry''||[[Pirates of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''If Saphir I choose to marry''||[[Patience]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Three little maids from school''||[[Mikado]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Were I thy bride''||[[Yeomen of the Guard]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Act II finale''||[[Iolanthe]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Tour Schedule == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Time!!Location | ||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday a.m.''||''Mount Pleasant Middle School'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday p.m.''||''Portswood School'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday a.m.''||''St. Monica Middle School'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday p.m.''||''Shirley Middle School'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday a.m.''||''St. Patrick's School'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday p.m.''||''Highfield C of E School'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Friday a.m.''||''St. Mark's School'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:50, 25 September 2011
The G&S Guide to Opera was performed by LOpSoc on 29th June - 2nd July 1993 at Local Schools.
Production Team[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Production Manager | Ruth Baillie |
| Producer | Martin Paterson |
| Producer | Ian Wesley |
| Stage Manager | Richard Harris |
Cast[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Ko-Ko | Peter Thorpe |
| Rose Maybud | Ruth Baillie |
| Dame Hannah | Abi Linnartz |
| The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter KCB | Mike Sharpe |
| Mabel | Gemma Britton |
| The Lady Angela | Ruth Baillie |
| Reginald Bunthorne | Peter Thorpe |
| The Lady Saphir | Abi Linnartz |
| Sergeant of Police | Jonathon Smith |
| Major Murgatroyd | Pete Lancaster |
| Colonel Calverey | Jonathon Smith |
| Lieut. the Duke of Dunstable | Gavin Blackman |
| The Lady Angela (again) | Ruth Baillie |
| The Lady Saphir (again) | Abi Linnartz |
| Yum-Yum | Ruth Baillie |
| Peep-Bo | Abi Linnartz |
| Pitti-Sing | Pete Lancaster |
| Phoebe | Abi Linnartz |
| Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd | Jonathon Smith |
| Sir Despard Murgatroyd | Mike Sharpe |
| Mad Margeret | Abi Linnartz |
| Phyllis | Ruth Baillie |
| Iolanthe | Gemma Britton |
| Queen of the Faries | Bridget Cunningham |
| Lord Mountararat | Peter Thorpe |
| Lord Tolloller | Gavin Blackman |
| The Lord Chancellor | Mike Sharpe |
| Chorus | Nik Shaylor |
| Chorus | Becky Waters |
Orchestra[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Piano | Martin Paterson |
| Piano | Jo Bridle |
| Piano | Liz Garnett |
Song List[edit]
| Song | Show |
|---|---|
| Ring forth Ye Bells | The Sorcerer |
| On a tree by a river | Mikado |
| When the buds are blossoming | Ruddigore |
| When I was a lad | H.M.S. Pinafore |
| Poor wand'ring one! | Pirates of Penzance |
| In a doleful train | Patience |
| When a felon's not engaged | Pirates of Penzance |
| Hail Poetry | Pirates of Penzance |
| If Saphir I choose to marry | Patience |
| Three little maids from school | Mikado |
| Were I thy bride | Yeomen of the Guard |
| Act II finale | Iolanthe |
Tour Schedule[edit]
| Time | Location |
|---|---|
| Tuesday a.m. | Mount Pleasant Middle School |
| Tuesday p.m. | Portswood School |
| Wednesday a.m. | St. Monica Middle School |
| Wednesday p.m. | Shirley Middle School |
| Thursday a.m. | St. Patrick's School |
| Thursday p.m. | Highfield C of E School |
| Friday a.m. | St. Mark's School |
Photo Gallery[edit]
There are no photos yet. To submit one, please click here.